Most Popular PCT Resupply Points

When hikers begin planning out their resupply strategy we often get asked which of the 100+ locations that it’s possible to resupply at are the most popular. We created this page to help answer that question. We combined expertise from experienced PCT hikers with the order information from our resupply shipments to help you narrow down the huge list of resupply locations to something more manageable.

This is NOT intended to be an extensive list of all possible PCT resupply locations (you can find that on this page of our website), but instead just the most important information you need to know about the most popular resupply locations along the PCT. Whether you’re section hiking or thru-hiking this should be a helpful page for you to plan your strategy.

From our experience and research these are the 30 most popular resupply points along the PCT. Check out what we’ve put together and let us know what you think!

Keep in mind, there’s lots of opinions out there about how to resupply on the PCT. This is just another tool to help you figure out what will be the best strategy for you. If your an experienced PCT hiker and your absolute favorite location isn’t on here then let us know why and we’ll consider adding it so other hikers can benefit from your experience. 

Does this mean I need to ship a resupply package to each of these 30 locations?

Absolutely not. In fact, further on this page for each resupply point we try to list some of the other services offered at each location such as grocery stores where you can purchase items. With that said, there are going to be some hikers that DO ship to most all of these locations which is perfectly fine as well. Everyone has different preferences.

As we’ve discussed elsewhere on the site, figuring out if you want to rely more heavily upon shipped resupply vs. buying as you go is totally a personal decision and there is no right answer. First time thru-hikers tend to ship a few too many resupply packages and do things differently the second time around. Know that you’re not going to do things perfectly and be OKAY with that!

What will I find on this page?

On this page we’ll show you a map of the 30 most popular PCT resupply points, a list of those points and a dedicated section for each of those points with all the information you’ll need to know about resupplying there.

Map of Popular PCT Resupply Points

If you’re a visual person, here’s a map of the various resupply locations on this page. Again, this is NOT intended to be an extensive list of all possible PCT resupply locations (you can find that on this page of our website).

If you click on each resupply point, there’s information about each point including mileage information, GPS coordinates, contact information, mailing address and more. You can read more about each location further down on this page where we go into detail for you.

If you’re having trouble viewing the map try a different browser or click here. 

General PCT Resupply Shipment Information

Which shipping carrier do I use for resupply shipments?

Pay close attention to the shipping information section of each resupply location. There’s many points that require you to ship using USPS or UPS. Generally, if we say that you must use UPS then you can use FedEx as well. There’s usually only a conflict bet

How do I label a resupply shipment?

When shipping a resupply package, always write the following on the exterior of the package:

HOLD FOR PCT HIKER
ETA: (When you expect to pickup the package)
Phone Number

What does it mean to ship a resupply shipment via General Delivery?

If you’re shipping to a post office, you’re shipping general delivery. Boxes shipped general delivery are usually held by the post office for 30 days. Make sure to ship using USPS and not UPS or FedEx for general delivery

Do I use my trail name or my real name?

Most of the resupply locations will check your ID to pick up a package. Unless your trail name happens to be on your ID or passport, make sure to address all resupply shipments to your real shipment. This may seem like common sense, but you’d be surprised how many first time thru-hikers make this mistake. 

How do I pay to pickup a resupply box?

As you’ve probably noticed, many of the resupply locations that are not post offices will charge a small fee for pickup. The majority of these fees you will pay using cash at pickup. If you’re shipping a package to Muir Trail Ranch or Red’s Meadow follow the instructions on this page or our JMT Resupply page that tell you how to pay in advance.

Resupply Service

Trail Supply Co. has a resupply service that will pack and ship each of your resupply shipments for you Create a free account and use our web application to visualize your entire trip and place orders.

List of Popular PCT Resupply Points

Further down this page we go into detail about each resupply location that we have designated as one of the most popular. Use this table below to quickly navigate the page to read more about each location. 

Resupply PointDistance from TrailMiles from Mexican BorderMiles from Canadian Border
Mt. Laguna Lodge0432609
Warner Springs PO11102542
Idyllwild PO51792473
Big Bear City PO52652387
Wrightwood Post Office53642288
Hiker Heaven14542537
Tehachapi PO105582094
Kennedy Meadows General Store17031949
Independence PO247901862
Vermillion Valley Resort5 (or 10 min. on bi-daily ferry)8771775
Red's Meadow Resort19031749
Tuolumne Meadows PO09421710
Kennedy Meadows (North) Resort and Pack Station1110171635
South Lake Tahoe PO9.510931559
Sierra City Country Store211981454
Resupply PointDistance from TrailMiles from Mexican BorderMiles from Canadian Border
Little Haven112891363
Old Station PO013781274
Ammarati's Market / Castella, CA215061146
Mid River RV Park - Seiad Valley01656996
Callahan's Lodge0.51727925
Mazama Village Store11830822
Shelter Cove Resort11912740
Elk Lake Resort11958694
Timberline Lodge12107545
Cascade Locks PO02155497
Trout Lake PO132234418
White Pass Kracker Barrel Store0.52303349
Snoquaimie Summit Inn0.52402250
Steven's Pass Ski Resort / Skyomish WA02464188
Stehekin PO11257478

Laguna Mountain Lodge

Distance from Mexico: 43
Distance from Canada:
2609
Distance off Trail:
0
Lat/long: 32° 36’23″N 116° 28’05″W
Phone #:
 (619) 478-5466
Website

Overview:

Laguna Mountain Lodge does hold resupply packages for hikers. We recommend shipping to the Lodge instead of shipping general delivery to the post office since the post office has very limited hours. There’s a general store there with some resupply options available to purchase. They charge a fee of $5 per box and are open every day 9am-5pm.

Shipping Notes:

They do charge a $5 fee due upon pickup. Go with either shipping carrier is cheaper when buying your label. 

USPS Shipping Address:

Hiker Name
c/o Laguna Mountain Lodge
PO Box 146
Mount Laguna, CA 91948

UPS Shipping Address:

Hiker Name
c/o Laguna Mountain Lodge
10678 Sunrise Hwy
Mount Laguna, CA 91948 

Warner Springs Post Office

Distance from Mexico: 110
Distance from Canada:
2542
Distance off Trail:
1
Lat/long: 33° 17’0.99″N 116° 38’4.46″W
Phone #:
(760) 782-3166

Overview:

This is a very popular location to ship a package as resupply options are fairly limited close by the Post Office. It is just East of the PCT. There is the Warner Springs Community Resource Center that does have items available for purchase. You can contact the community center directly at 760-782-0670 to inquire about additional services. The post office is open Monday – Friday 8am-11am, 11:30am-4pm and Saturday 8am-1pm. 

Shipping Notes:

Since this is a post office, you have to ship using general delivery using USPS.

USPS Shipping Address:

Hiker Name
c/o General Delivery
Warner Springs, CA 92086

UPS Shipping Address:

Must use USPS

Idyllwild Post Office

Distance from Mexico: 179
Distance from Canada:
2473
Distance off Trail:
5
Lat/long: 33° 44’36.95″N 116° 42’48.10″W
Phone #:
(951) 659-9719

Overview:

Idywild is west of the PCT. This is a popular place for hikers to leave the trail to take advantage of some of the services such as the showers, grocery stores, laundry, bank or grocery stores. This town is very friendly to hikers and an overall favorite for pas PCT hikers. Since hikers commonly exit the trail here, it is common for us to ship packages to the post office for our customers. The post office is open Monday – Friday 9am-5pm. 

Shipping Notes:

Since this is a post office, you have to ship using general delivery using USPS.

USPS Shipping Address:

Hiker Name
c/o General Delivery
Idyllwild, CA 92549

UPS Shipping Address:

Must use USPS

Big Bear City Post Office

Distance from Mexico: 265
Distance from Canada:
2387
Distance off Trail:
5
Lat/long: 34° 15’41.62″N 116° 50’47.75″W
Phone #:
(909) 585-7132

Overview:

Big Bear City is just west of the PCT. This can be confusing, but there is a difference between Big Bear City and Big Bear Lake. They are actually 2 different spots close together just off the PCT. If you’re mailing a package we recommend mailing it to Big Bear City because it isn’t as far off the trail. If you’re looking to purchase food then there are more options in Big Bear Lake. The post office is open Monday – Friday 9am-4pm.

Shipping Notes:

Since this is a post office, you have to ship using general delivery using USPS.

USPS Shipping Address:

Hiker Name
c/o General Delivery
Big Bear City, CA 92314

UPS Shipping Address:

Must use USPS

Wrightwood Post Office

Distance from Mexico: 364
Distance from Canada:
2288
Distance off Trail:
5
Lat/long: 34° 21’36.83″N 117° 37’51.78″W
Phone #:
 (760) 249-8882

Overview:

Wrightwood is east of the PCT. There’s a few different places in town you can mail packages but the Post Office is the most common place. There’s a store called Mountain Hardware next to the post office that is a typical small town hardware store. There is a store with a descent selection here. The post office is open Monday – Friday 8:45 – 5pm and open some Saturdays in the mornings for package pickup. 

Shipping Notes:

Since this is a post office, you have to ship using general delivery using USPS. Saturday package pickup is not guaranteed. It’s generally until 11 am but we recommend calling first. 

USPS Shipping Address:

Hiker Name
c/o General Delivery
Wrightwood, CA 92397

UPS Shipping Address:

If you’d like to ship using UPS you can ship next door to the Mountain Hardware store. We generally do not ship here so can’t guarantee they are still accepting packages. 

Hiker Heaven

Distance from Mexico: 454
Distance from Canada:
2537
Distance off Trail:
1
Lat/long: 34.4968° N, 118.3436° W
Phone #:
 (661) 402-5000
Website

Overview:

Hiker Heaven is a popular spot for hikers to stop and is one of the iconic PCT stops. Hiker Heaven is operated by the Saufley family and located in the small town of Agua Dulce just about a mile off the PCT. Because of the increased number of PCT hikers they are checking PCT permits. They have everything a hiker could hope for at a resupply spot. They have showers, information, laundry, high-speed internet and phones. This is a popular place to mail a resupply package and there is a grocery store in town. 

Shipping Notes:

You can use any shipping method to ship packages here. They do not charge a fee but it is kind to leave a donation. 

USPS Shipping Address:

Hiker’s Name
c/o The Saufley’s
11861 Darling Road
Agua Dulce, CA 91390

UPS Shipping Address:

Hiker’s Name
c/o The Saufley’s
11861 Darling Road
Agua Dulce, CA 91390

Tehachapi Post Office

Distance from Mexico: 558
Distance from Canada:
2094
Distance off Trail:
10
Lat/long: 35° 8’39.48″N 118° 27’7.66″W
Phone #:
(661) 822-0279

Overview:

Tehachapi is west of the PCT quite a ways. There’s few resupply options between here and Kennedy Meadows so this is generally a popular stop before Kennedy. This post office is open Monday-Friday 9am-5pm and Saturdays 10am-2pm. 

Shipping Notes:

Since this is a post office, you have to ship using general delivery using USPS. 

USPS Shipping Address:

Hiker’s Name
c/o General Delivery
Tehachapi, CA 93581

UPS Shipping Address:

You must use USPS.

Kennedy Meadows General Store

Distance from Mexico: 703
Distance from Canada:
1949
Distance off Trail:
1
Lat/long: 36.018540° N 118.123580° W
Phone #:
(559) 850-5647
Website

Overview:

It’s very common to ship packages to the Kennedy Meadows General Store. It’s just east of the PCT. Many hikers ship their Bear Canisters here to have for the required sections of the Sierras. There are some items available for purchase here both food and gear. The Kennedy Meadows General Store will hold packages for a small fee paid on pickup. The store is generally open 9am – 5pm daily. 

Shipping Notes:

We have seen some hikers confuse the Kennedy Meadows General Store for the Kennedy Meadows Resort and Pack Station which is another resupply point closer to Sonora. 

USPS Shipping Address:

Hiker’s Name
c/o Kennedy Meadows General Store
96740 Beach Meadow Rd.
Inyokern, CA 93527

UPS Shipping Address:

Hiker’s Name
c/o Kennedy Meadows General Store
96740 Beach Meadow Rd.
Inyokern, CA 93527

Town of Independence CA - Post Office

Distance from Mexico: 790
Distance from Canada:
1862
Distance off Trail:
24
Lat/long: 36° 48’7.77″N 118° 11’59.23″W
Phone #:
(760) 878-2210

Overview:

If you have decided that you don’t want to hike the 170 or so miles straight from Kennedy Meadows to VVR then resupplying in the town of Independence is probably the most popular alternative. Making the decision to stop and resupply or push on through to VVR is a tough one. I encourage you to read this page where a fellow hiker outlines the decision. 

To get here, you exit the PCT at the Onion Valley Trail towards Kearsarge Pass. You’ll hike 7.6 miles east of the PCT to get to the Onion Valley campground. From there you can either hitch hike or arrange a ride into the town of Independence where you can pick up your package from the Post Office. There’s a motel in town called the Mt. Williamson Motel that has a complete PCT/JMT hiker package. It’s pretty expensive but a good option for those of you not too keen on hitching into town. You can read more about it on this page of our website.

There’s a post office in Independence that is open 9:30am – 12:45pm, 1:15pm – 4:00pm Monday – Friday.

Shipping Notes:

Since this is a post office you must ship using USPS. 

USPS Shipping Address:

Hiker’s Name
c/o General Delivery
Independence, CA 93526

UPS Shipping Address:

Must ship your package using USPS.

Vermillion Valley Resort (VVR) AKA Edison Lake

Distance from Mexico: 877
Distance from Canada:
1775
Distance off Trail:
6
Lat/long: 37° 22’33.56″N 119° 0’45.52″W
Phone #:
 (559) 259-4000

Overview:

You can either get to Vermilion Valley Resort off of the JMT via a ferry across Edison Lake (most popular) or hike around the lake. There’s a fee for the ferry and sometimes the ferry wont run in low snow years. Go to this page of Vermilion Valley Resort’s website to learn more about the schedule and cost of the ferry. They also have detailed directions on their website about how to hike there. VVR offers camping, resorts, restaurant and resupply accommodations. They are only open seasonally and when is heavily dependent on the previous winter’s snow. 

Shipping Notes:

UPS IS PREFERRED. Packages are limited to 25 pounds. Put your name and estimated arrival date on 4 sides of your package. They charge a fee of $27 to transport and hold your packages. If you’re picking up a package in May, September or October then they charge $65. All payable upon pickup. 

USPS Shipping Address:

Hiker Name
c/o VVR – General Delivery
Lakeshore, CA 93634

UPS Shipping Address (PREFERRED):

Vermilion Valley Resort™
c/o Rancheria Garage
62311 Huntington Lake Road
Lakeshore, CA 93634

Red's Meadow Resort

Distance from Mexico: 903
Distance from Canada:
1749
Distance off Trail:
 0.5
Lat/long: 37° 36’53.48″N 119° 4’29.61″W
Phone #:
 (760) 934-2345
Website

Overview:

The Red’s Meadow Resort is less than a half mile north of the PCT right before you enter Yosemite National Park. They are a full service resort. If you contact them early enough in the season you can reserve a room in a cabin, motel room or communal hiker cabin. A popular shower and milkshake stop. They do accept resupply packages here but it is one of the more expensive locations since it’s along the JMT. You must pay $40 in advance by mailing this form to them 2 weeks before you mail your package. 

Shipping Notes:

Since this is getting shipped to a PO box, you must use USPS. Make sure to mail your payment 2 weeks in advance. 

USPS Shipping Address:

Hiker’s Name
Red’s Meadow Resort
P.O. Box 395
Mammoth Lakes, CA  93546

UPS Shipping Address:

Must ship using USPS.

Tuolumne Meadows Post Office

Distance from Mexico: 942
Distance from Canada:
1710
Distance off Trail:
0
Lat/long: 37° 52’27.33″N 119° 21’24.76″W
Phone #:
 (209) 372-8236

Overview:

One thing on the Tuolumne Meadows Post Office that you should be aware of is that it’s not open year round. In fact, in big snow years it’s not uncommon for the post office and road to be closed well into late June. Click here to see historically when the road has opened. There are some options available to purchase here as well as a small cafe. The post office is open seasonally Monday – Friday from 9am-5pm and Saturday from 9am – 12pm.

Shipping Notes:

Since this is a post office, you have to ship using general delivery using USPS. 

USPS Shipping Address:

Hiker Name
c\o General Delivery
Tuolumne Meadows Post Office
Yosemite National Park, CA 95389

UPS Shipping Address:

Must ship using USPS.

Kennedy Meadows (North) Resort and Pack Station

Distance from Mexico: 1017
Distance from Canada:
1635
Distance off Trail:
11
Lat/long: 38.3113667, -119.7460467
Phone #:
 (209) 965-3900
Website

Overview:

One The Kennedy Meadows Resort and Pack Station is a bit further off the trail than many of the other popular PCT resupply points but still a good stop. Keep in mind, that when talking about the PCT, there are 2 popular resupply spots called Kennedy Meadows. This is the northern one. They offer services such as showers, laundry, mailing and even dorms. One of the reasons we recommend stopping here is to mail your bear canister home. They have a service that will do this for you. Also a popular spot to rely on a mailed resupply package. They charge $15 to hold packages. It’s common for hikers to hitch back and forth between the resort and the Highway 108 PCT crossing. 

Shipping Notes:

Make sure to ship using UPS. If you ship using USPS it might not get there and if it does they may charge you an additional fee on pickup. 

USPS Shipping Address:

You must ship your package using UPS.

UPS Shipping Address:

Hiker’s Name
c/o Kennedy Meadows Resort & Pack Station
57 Miles East of Sonora on Hwy 108.
Sonora, CA 95370

South Lake Tahoe Post Office

Distance from Mexico: 1093
Distance from Canada:
1559
Distance off Trail:
9.5
Lat/long: 38° 54’51.80″N 120° 0’22.61″W
Phone #:
 (530) 541-4365

Overview: 

The South Lake Tahoe post office is located about 10 miles off of the PCT. The post office is located in the center of the town and there are some options where you can purchase food. There are two post offices here so if you’re shipping a package here make sure to address it to the correct one. The post office is open Monday – Friday 8:30 am – 5pm and Saturday 12pm – 2pm.

Shipping Notes:

Since this is a post office, you have to ship using general delivery using USPS. 

USPS Shipping Address:

Hiker’s Name
c\o General Delivery
South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150-9997

UPS Shipping Address:

Must ship using USPS.

Sierra City Country Store

Distance from Mexico: 1198
Distance from Canada:
1454
Distance off Trail:
2
Lat/long: 39° 33’56.29″N 120° 38’9.08″W
Phone #:
 (530) 862-1152

Overview:

Sierra City is a small town just about 2 miles west of the PCT. This is a location we highly recommend shipping a resupply box to instead of trying to purchase. There’s a few locations in town that are hiker friendly and accept resupply packages: the Country Store, post office and Red Moose Inn. We usually recommend shipping to the Country Store because they have the most widely available hours and shipping options. The Red Moose in does offer some services to hikers such as shower, phone, lodging and internet. Although, they are usually only open weekends until 2pm. The Country Store is open 9am – 8pm daily. 

Shipping Notes:

They will accept packages from any carrier. Go with whatever is the cheapest. 

USPS Shipping Address:

Hiker Name
c/o Sierra Country Store
213 Main Street
Sierra City, CA 96125

UPS Shipping Address:

Hiker Name
c/o Sierra Country Store
213 Main Street
Sierra City, CA 96125

Little Haven - Belden, CA

Distance from Mexico: 1289
Distance from Canada:
1363
Distance off Trail:
2
Lat/long: 40° 0’32.99″N 121° 13’49.45″W
Phone #:
 (530) 283-9880
Website

Overview:

In previous years Little Haven operated by the Braatens has been a popular stop for PCT hikers both looking for a place to sleep and shower as well as a location to ship a resupply package. Once you arrive in the small town of Belden you can give them a call and they will come pick you up. Before sending a package here, you should ensure that they are operating in 2018. Historically they have been available to pick you up daily 6 am – 7 pm. They do accept resupply packages and we recommend you give them a donation. Fun fact, the town is mainly known for its raves that are put on by a local resort. If you’re planning on staying at the Braatens you will not be able to attend. 

Shipping Notes:

They prefer that you ship using USPS to the post office. 

USPS Shipping Address:

Hiker’s Name
c/o Braatens
PO Box 4
Belden, CA 95915

UPS Shipping Address:

Must ship using USPS.

Old Station Post Office

Distance from Mexico: 1378
Distance from Canada:
1274
Distance off Trail:
0
Lat/long: 40° 39’4.50″N 121° 27’35.86″W
Phone #:
 (530) 335-7191

Overview:

Old Station is a small town that the PCT passes through. There’s pretty limited services here but there is a mini mart with a few resupply options available to purchase. There’s also a post office with very limited hours that you can ship packages to. There is a RV park close by the post office with cabins available for you to stay at. The post office hours are Monday – Friday 11am – 3pm. 

Shipping Notes:

Since this is a post office, you have to ship via general delivery using USPS. 

USPS Shipping Address:

Hiker Name
c\o General Delivery
Old Station, CA 96071

UPS Shipping Address:

Must ship using USPS.

Ammarati's Market / Castella, CA

Distance from Mexico: 1506
Distance from Canada:
1146
Distance off Trail:
2
Lat/long: 41° 8’55.28″N 122°18’58.87″W
Phone #:
 (530) 235-2676

Overview:

Ammarati’s market is located just about 2 miles southwest of the PCT. The market is very nice to hikers and will hold packages for you. It’s more of how you would imagine a gas station that a market but there are food items available to purchase. The locals at the market are familiar with PCT hikers and it’s not hard to find a ride to Dunsmuir. They are open every day from 8am-9pm.

Shipping Notes:

Packages should be shipped using UPS or FedEx instead of USPS. On some website you’re able to find Ammarati’s PO box but they prefer UPS/FedEx. 

USPS Shipping Address:

Ship using UPS/FedEx. If you want to ship USPS ship to the post office which has more limited hours. 

UPS Shipping Address:

Hiker’s Name
c/o Ammirati’s Market
20107 Castle Creek Road
Castella, CA 96017

Mid River RV Park - Seiad Valley

Distance from Mexico: 1656
Distance from Canada:
996
Distance off Trail:
2
Lat/long: 41.842515, -123.1955069
Phone #:
 (530) 496-3400

Overview:

Seiad Valley is located right along the PCT. It’s a small town mainly with a store, post office and this RV Park. This is one of the locations we repeatedly hear hikers refer to as one to mail a package to instead of try and purchase at. Historically, each of these locations will hold resupply packages for hikers. The RV park is most popular because of the additional services they provide and their better hours than the PO. Many hikers camp here overnight and make use of the wifi and showers. 

Shipping Notes:

Packages should be shipped using UPS or FedEx instead of USPS. There is a general store and post office if you wish to USPS. 

USPS Shipping Address:

Ship using UPS/FedEx. If you want to ship USPS ship to the post office or store which has more limited hours. 

UPS Shipping Address:

Hiker’s Name
c/o Mid River RV Park
44701 Highway 96
Seiad Valley, CA 96086

Callahan's Lodge

Distance from Mexico: 1727
Distance from Canada:
925
Distance off Trail:
 .5
Lat/long: 42.073700° N 122.603000° W
Phone #:
 (541) 482-1299
Website

Overview:

Callahan’s Lodge is located just a half a mile north of the PCT. This is a popular spot to mail a resupply package and where some hikers decide to take a zero day. Check out their website for detailed directions of how to locate the Lodge but it’s super easy. If you’re looking to mail a box we suggest mailing it here. Some hikers opt to hike or hitch about 13 miles into Ashland where there are many places to purchase items. They have several different hiker packages available for their various services. 

Shipping Notes:

You can ship using either USPS or UPS to the same address. There’s a $5 fee due upon pickup. 

USPS Shipping Address:

PCT Hiker (Hiker’s Name)
c/o Callahan’s Lodge
7100 Old Highway 99 South
Ashland, OR 97520

UPS Shipping Address:

PCT Hiker (Hiker’s Name)
c/o Callahan’s Lodge
7100 Old Highway 99 South
Ashland, OR 97520

Mazama Village Store in Crater Lake

Distance from Mexico: 1830
Distance from Canada:
822
Distance off Trail: 
1
Lat/long: 42° 52’2.09″N 122° 10’1.39″W
Phone #:
 (541) 594-2255

Overview:

The Mazama Village Store is just south of the PCT. There are some services available here such as camping, cabins or showers as well as a pretty well stocked store. They do accept resupply packages and is a popular location to ship to. Their hours seem to have fluctuated so make sure to call ahead but they are generally open 7 days a week. 

Shipping Notes:

You can ship using either USPS or UPS to the same address. 

USPS Shipping Address:

Hiker Name
c/o Mazama Village Store
569 Mazama Village Dr.
Crater Lake, OR 97604

UPS Shipping Address:

Hiker Name
c/o Mazama Village Store
569 Mazama Village Dr.
Crater Lake, OR 97604

Shelter Cove Resort

Distance from Mexico: 1912
Distance from Canada:
740
Distance off Trail: 
1
Lat/long: 43° 34’53.62″N 122° 2’24.78″W
Phone #:
 (541) 433-2548
Website

Overview:

The Shelter Cove resort is just under a mile south of the PCT. This is a popular area for hikers to stop because of a good restaurant and services such as camping, laundry, showers and wifi. They do accept resupply packages for free and many hikers choose to mail to this location. They’re open 7am – 6pm daily. 

Shipping Notes:

Make sure to ship your packages using UPS. 

USPS Shipping Address:

Packages must be shipped using UPS.

UPS Shipping Address:

Hiker’s Name
c/o Shelter Cove Resort & Marina
27600 West Odell Lake Road, Highway 58
Crescent, OR 97733

Timberline Ski Resort

Distance from Mexico: 2107
Distance from Canada:
545
Distance off Trail: 
1
Lat/long: 45.330740° N 121.711030° W
Phone #:
(503) 272-3311
Website

Overview:

The Timberline Ski Resort is right alone the PCT just about a half mile south. There’s not many options to purchase here but they will hold packages in the Gift Shop. Very popular spot for hikers to stop at mainly because of the buffet. There’s a small fee for them to hold packages. In previous years they have been open daily from 9am – 4pm but double check as this might have changed. 

Shipping Notes:

You can ship your packages using either USPS or Ups. Go with whatever is cheapest. 

USPS Shipping Address:

Hiker’s Name
c/o WY’ East Store
Timberline Lodge Ski Area
27500 E Timberline Rd
Government Camp, OR 97028

UPS Shipping Address:

Hiker’s Name
c/o WY’ East Store
Timberline Lodge Ski Area
27500 E Timberline Rd
Government Camp, OR 97028

Elk Lake Resort

Distance from Mexico: 1958
Distance from Canada:
694
Distance off Trail: 
1
Lat/long: 43.981760° N 121.807650° W
Phone #:
(541) 480-7378
Website

Overview:

The Elk Lake Resort is just off the PCT about a mile east. This is a great place to take a zero day as there are great food potions at the resort restaurant and plenty of other recreational options to have a nice lake day. There’s not many options to purchase as far as resupply so this is a good location to send a box. Throw some extra items your resupply package here and take a day off to chill by the lake.  They are open every day 11am – 7pm. 

Shipping Notes:

Make sure to ship your packages using UPS. 

USPS Shipping Address:

Packages must be shipped using UPS.

UPS Shipping Address:

Elk Lake Resort
ATTN: Hiker’s Name PCT Hiker
60,000 Century Drive
Bend, OR 97701

Cascade Locks Post Office

Distance from Mexico: 2155
Distance from Canada:
497
Distance off Trail:
0
Lat/long: 45.665852° N 121.895397° W
Phone #:
 (541) 374-5026

Overview:

The Cascade Locks is a town in Oregon on the border with Washington and is a popular spot for PCT hikers. In fact, the annual PCT Days event is located in Cascade Locks. There’s a few places to resupply including the local Ale House. The Ale House will hold packages for you as well as the post office. The post office is open Monday – Friday from 8:30am – 1pm and 2pm-5pm. 

Shipping Notes:

Since this is a post office you must ship using USPS.

USPS Shipping Address:

Hiker’s Name
c/o General Delivery
Cascade Locks, OR 97014

UPS Shipping Address:

Must ship using USPS.

Trout Lake Post Office

Distance from Mexico: 2234
Distance from Canada:
418
Distance off Trail:
13
Lat/long: 45° 59’47.76″N 121° 31’40.47″W
Phone #:
 (509) 395-2108
Website

Overview:

The Trout Lake is quite far off the PCT (about 13 miles) and can be difficult to find a hitch to. According to this website, there’s a local PCTA member you can call for a ride from the trail junction into town. The town overall is small and has some services available for hikers. There is a post office that accepts resupply packages. If you can make it the 150 or so miles from Cascade Locks to White Pass then you could skip Trout Lake. Their post office is open Monday – Friday from 9:30am – 12:30pm and 1pm-4pm.

Shipping Notes:

Since this is a post office you must ship using USPS.

USPS Shipping Address:

Hiker’s Name
c/o General Delivery
Trout Lake, WA 98650

UPS Shipping Address:

Must ship using USPS.

White Pass Kracker Barrel Store

Distance from Mexico: 2303
Distance from Canada:
349
Distance off Trail:
0.5
Lat/long: 46.639180° N 121.388540° W
Phone #:
 (509) 672-3105

Overview:

The Kracker Barrel Store in White Pass Washington is just about 1/2 a mile off south of the PCT on US Highway 12. They have ready to eat cafe style food available to purchase as well as some other services such as laundry. After Cascade Locks, this is the best option to mail a resupply package. Some hikers choose to hitch into town Stevenson or Trout Lake where there are a few items to purchase resupply. They are open 7 days a week 7am – 7pm. 

Shipping Notes:

You can ship using either USPS or UPS. Use whichever method is cheapest. 

USPS Shipping Address:

Hiker’s Name
c/o Kracker Barrel Store
48851 US Highway 12
Naches, WA 98937

UPS Shipping Address:

Hiker’s Name
c/o Kracker Barrel Store
48851 US Highway 12
Naches, WA 98937

Snoqualmie Summit Inn

Distance from Mexico: 2402
Distance from Canada:
250
Distance off Trail: 
0.5
Lat/long: 47.422340° N 121.411110° W
Phone #:
(425) 434-6300

Overview:

Snoqualmie is a small ski town that the PCT goes through. The Summit inn is just under 1/2 a a mile south of the PCT on State Route 906. There’s a few options to mail your package to all right next to each other in this town. The Inn is generally the most popular option because of their hours. There is a post office right next door that has extremely limited hours and a Chevron that I have heard of some hikers shipping boxes to in the past. Snoqualmie is a good location to ship to. 

Shipping Notes:

If you’re staying at the Inn they will accept your package for free. Otherwise a $15 charge. Use USPS or UPS to ship. 

USPS Shipping Address:

Hiker’s Name
c/o Summit Inn Hotel
603 State Route 906
Snoqualmie Pass, WA 98068

UPS Shipping Address:

Hiker’s Name
c/o Summit Inn Hotel
603 State Route 906
Snoqualmie Pass, WA 98068

Steven's Pass Ski Resort / Skyomish WA

Distance from Mexico: 2464
Distance from Canada:
188
Distance off Trail:
0
Lat/long: 47.7446695, -121.0892004
Phone #:
 (206) 812-4510

Overview:

Steven’s Pass is a Ski Resort that the PCT passes through. This is a very popular place for hikers to mail their resupply shipments. Hikers that don’t want to mail a shipment here have to hitch about 15 miles into Skyomish WA which isn’t usually a very difficult hitch to find a store to purchase items at.  Skyomish sometimes has limited resupply options and in recent years have had reports from hikers that they had to hitch further away to bigger towns for good resupply purchase items. Steven’s Pass Ski Resort has some services available such as wifi, restrooms and a bar that’s open Thursday – Sunday. FYI: Make sure to cross the highway using the pedestrian bridge as it is unlawful to cross US HWY 2 any other way. They are open 7 days a week May 1 – Oct 15 from 9am-4pm. 

Shipping Notes:

Make sure to ship your packages using UPS. Here’s a whole page on their website about how to ship them a resupply package. 

USPS Shipping Address:

Packages must be shipped using UPS or FedEx. 

UPS Shipping Address:

Hiker’s Name and ETA
C/O Stevens Pass, Thru Hiker
93001 NE Stevens Pass Hwy, US 2
Skykomish, WA 98288

Stehekin Post Office

Distance from Mexico: 2574
Distance from Canada:
78
Distance off Trail: 
11
Lat/long:
48.310194, -120.656863
Phone #:
 (509) 699-2015

Overview:

The small town of Stehekin is located about 11 miles east of the PCT. Fear not, there is a bus that will take you from the trail by the High Bridge Campground into town by the Post Office. There is a small fee for the bus. I believe between $5-$10. This is one of the spots we definitely recommend shipping a package because of the limited purchase options. The post office is only open Monday-Friday from 10am-4pm so plan accordingly. 

Shipping Notes:

Make sure to ship your packages using USPS. 

USPS Shipping Address:

Stehekin Post Office
Hiker’s Name
c/o General Delivery
Stehekin, WA 98852

UPS Shipping Address:

Packages must be shipped using USPS.

Are you planning a PCT hike?

Trail Supply Co. has a complete resupply service that will pack and ship your resupply shipments for you. Use our custom built resupply planning application to build each box and we'll handle the rest. Want to learn more? Enter your email address below and we'll send you all the information you need. We're excited to work with you! 

Check your inbox shortly! We'll send you an email with all the information you need to take advantage of our resupply service!